Rosehip oil: our go-to serum


 

Our HoH organic Rosehip oil, or more exactly rose hip seed oil, comes from the seeds of Rosa canina. We use a cold-press extraction process, which separates the oil from organically grown rosehip seeds. This amazing oil is full of vitamins, antioxidants and essential fatty acids,  that work together to form a beautiful organic serum. We now know, that good quality rosehip oil is known to correct dark spots, hydrate dry, itchy skin, and help reduce scars and fine lines, but it's the texture of our skin, that we are most impressed with. Rosehip oil offers amazing benefits and it can be used externally and internally to supplement inside out. It protects the skin and increases cell turnover because it contains provitamin A (mostly beta- Carotene), vitamin C and vitamin E which are all antioxidants.

Rosehip oil’s healing properties are due to its chemical structure. The oil is rich in essential fatty acids, but more specifically oleic, palmitic, linoleic and gamma linolenic acid (GLA). Rosehip oil contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F), also known as an essential fatty acid (EFA), and when absorbed through the skin, these fatty acids convert to prostaglandins (PGE), which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration.

It is also one of the richest plant sources of vitamin C which makes it especially useful in skin care. Applied to cleansed skin, it not only restores and pumpers the skin, but imparts a beautiful warming glow, that gives the skin lasting healthy, youthful appearance.

Use this thick and rich serum at night to penetrate overworked skin and restore it's texture or mornings to rebalance moisture in your skin. For faster absorption, we recommend applying to damp skin and gently padding or massaging to distribute and work in. It can be used to moisturize entire body and as with all our other oils, use the residue left on fingers to soften cuticles or massage into the tips of your hair to reduce split ends.This rosehip oil is a clean organic serum, that lets the botanicals do all the talking. We refer to it simply as The Holy Grail.